onnections
[…] We need to establish oversight.
        
        
          We need to remove ambiguities. We need
        
        
          to increase penalties—especially for
        
        
          multiple criminal acts—from the current
        
        
          possible penalty which is one year in jail
        
        
          and $2500 fine. But the reality is that much of what will be done
        
        
          is word-smithing of what is already clearly stated in Virginia law
        
        
          and followed by most.
        
        
          Virginia law (§2.2-3101) clearly defines gifts to include
        
        
          anything of value:
        
        
          
            “Any gratuity, favor, discount, entertainment, hospitality,
          
        
        
          
            loan, forbearance, or other item having monetary value.
          
        
        
          
            It includes services as well as gifts of transportation,
          
        
        
          
            local travel, lodgings and meals, whether provided in-
          
        
        
          
            kind, by purchase of a ticket, payment in advance or
          
        
        
          
            reimbursement after the expense has been incurred.”
          
        
        
          The law requires any gift over $50 be reported, including gifts
        
        
          to “immediate family” members.
        
        
          Furthermore, under §2.2-3103, any officeholder and any