2013 Summer/Fall QM - page 17
[…] another incredible act is reported that is
against the spirit of Virginia Conflict of
Interest laws that have been on the books
for more than 20 years if not, against the
letter of the law.
Yes, I am fully behind “ethics
reform.” We need to establish oversight.
We need to remove ambiguities. We need
to increase penalties—especially for
multiple criminal acts—from the current
possible penalty which is one year in jail
and $2500 fine. But the reality is that much of what will be done
is word-smithing of what is already clearly stated in Virginia law
and followed by most.
Virginia law (§2.2-3101) clearly defines gifts to include
anything of value:
“Any gratuity, favor, discount, entertainment, hospitality,
loan, forbearance, or other item having monetary value.
It includes services as well as gifts of transportation,
local travel, lodgings and meals, whether provided in-
kind, by purchase of a ticket, payment in advance or
reimbursement after the expense has been incurred.”
The law requires any gift over $50 be reported, including gifts
to “immediate family” members.
Furthermore, under §2.2-3103, any officeholder and any
judge, agency head, or cabinet member cannot accept gifts, “for
services performed within the scope of his official duties,” or