2013 Summer/Fall QM - page 17
[…] and followed by most.
Virginia law (§2.2-3101) clearly defines gifts to include
anything of value:
“Any gratuity, favor, discount, entertainment, hospitality,
loan, forbearance, or other item having monetary value.
It includes services as well as gifts of transportation,
local travel, lodgings and meals, whether provided in-
kind, by purchase of a ticket, payment in advance or
reimbursement after the expense has been incurred.”
The law requires any gift over $50 be reported, including gifts
to “immediate family” members.
Furthermore, under §2.2-3103, any officeholder and any
judge, agency head, or cabinet member cannot accept gifts, “for
services performed within the scope of his official duties,” or
“that reasonably tends to influence him in the performance of his
official duties,” or any payments that exceed the IRS per diem
travel allowance for government workers.
These are not weak provisions. However, there are two
loopholes: First and foremost, we must establish systematic
oversight and enforcement to ensure that officials are following
the law.